Mo. Rev. Stat. § 190.020
Public hearing, notice — costs, how paid
Known as the Comprehensive Emergency Medical Services Systems Act
Effective: 15 Jun 1971, see footnote; (L. 1971 S.B. 108 § 3)
1. Upon the filing of the petition with the county clerk, he shall present it to the commissioners of the county commission who shall thereupon set the petition for hearing within not less than thirty nor more than forty days after the filing.
2. Notice shall be given by the commissioner of the county commission of the time and place where the hearing will be held, by publication on three separate days in one or more newspapers having a general circulation within the territory proposed to be incorporated as an ambulance district, the first of which publications shall be not less than twenty days prior to the date set for the hearing and if there is no such newspaper, then notice shall be posted in ten of the most public places in the territory, not less than twenty days prior to the date set for the hearing. This notice shall include a description of the territory as set out in the petition, names of municipalities located therein and the name of the proposed district and the question of creating an ambulance district.
3. The costs of printing and publication or posting of notices of public hearing thereon shall be paid in advance by the petitioners, and, if a district is organized under the provisions of sections 190.005 to 190.085, they shall be reimbursed out of the funds received by the district from taxation or other sources.