Mo. Rev. Stat. § 197.289
Adequate nurse staffing, methodology required, minimum requirements
Known as the Missouri Certificate of Need Law
Effective: 24 Oct 2017, 2 histories, see footnote; (L. 2000 S.B. 788 § 2, A.L. 2017 2d Ex
1. All hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, and abortion facilities shall develop and implement a methodology which ensures adequate nurse staffing that will meet the needs of patients. At a minimum, there shall be on duty at all times a sufficient number of licensed registered nurses to provide patient care requiring the judgment and skills of a licensed registered nurse and to oversee the activities of all nursing personnel.
2. There shall be sufficient licensed and ancillary nursing personnel on duty on each nursing unit to meet the needs of each patient in accordance with accepted standards of quality patient care.