Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.114
Qualified immunity for private contractor, when — exceptions
Known as the Uniform Parentage Act
Effective: 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories; (L. 2005 H.B. 568 merged with S.B. 420 & 344 § 210.116, A.L. 2018 S.B. 975 & 1024 Revision)
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 207.085, private contractors who in their capacities as children's services providers and agencies, as defined in section 210.110, receive state moneys from the division or the department for providing services to children and their families under section 210.112 shall have qualified immunity from civil liability for providing such services when the child is not in the physical care of such private contractor to the same extent that the children's division has qualified immunity from civil liability when the division or department directly provides such services.
2. This section shall not apply if a private contractor described above knowingly violates a stated or written policy of the division, any rule promulgated by the division, or any state law directly related to child abuse and neglect, or any state law directly related to the child abuse and neglect activities of the division or any local ordinance relating to the safety condition of the property.