Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.271
Court orders not to affect civil rights — not evidence, exception
Effective: 28 Aug 1969; (L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.270, A.L. 1969 p. 353)
1. No adjudication by the juvenile court upon the status of a child shall be deemed a conviction nor shall the adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction nor shall the child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of the adjudication.
2. No child shall be charged with a crime or convicted unless the case is transferred to a court of general jurisdiction as provided in this chapter.
3. After a child is taken into custody as provided in section 211.131, all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child to the juvenile officer and juvenile court personnel and all evidence given in cases under this chapter, as well as all reports and records of the juvenile court, are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this chapter.
4. The disposition made of a child and the evidence given in the court does not operate to disqualify the child in any future civil or military service application or appointment.