Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070
Additional unlawful discriminatory practices
Effective: 28 Aug 2017, 2 histories; (L. 1986 S.B. 513, A.L. 1992 H.B. 1619, A.L. 1998 S.B. 786, A.L. 2017 S.B. 43)
1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or place of public accommodation:
(1) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so;
(2) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter;
(3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, as it relates to employment, disability, or familial status as it relates to housing; or
(4) To discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter.
2. This chapter, in addition to chapter 285 and chapter 287, shall provide the exclusive remedy for any and all claims for injury or damages arising out of an employment relationship.