Mo. Rev. Stat. § 226.535
Travel information signs, where erected — rules to be consistent with..
Effective: 30 Mar 1972, see footnote; (L. 1972 S.B. 382)
Signs, displays, and devices giving specific information of interest to the traveling public shall be erected and maintained within the right-of-way in such areas, in an appropriate distance from interchanges on the interstate system as shall conform with the rules and regulations promulgated by the highway department. Such rules shall be consistent with national standards promulgated from time to time by the appropriate authority of the federal government, pursuant to Title 23, section 131, paragraph f, of the United States Code.