Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.300
Actions for wages by worker authorized
Effective: 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories; (L. 1957 p. 574 § 10, A.L. 1969 S.B. 142, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1729, et al.)
Any worker employed by the contractor or by any subcontractor under the contractor who shall be paid for his or her services in a sum less than the stipulated rates for work done under the contract, shall have a right of action for double whatever difference there may be between the amount so paid and the rates provided by the contract together with a reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the court, and an action brought to recover same shall be deemed to be a suit for wages, and any and all judgments entered therein shall have the same force and effect as other judgments for wages.