Mo. Rev. Stat. § 305.806
Lien on aircraft — perfection of lien requirements
Known as the The Missouri-St. Louis Metropolitan Airport Authority Law
Effective: 28 Aug 2020; (L. 2020 H.B. 1963)
1. The airport superintendent shall have a lien on a derelict or abandoned aircraft for all unpaid fees and charges for the use of the airport by the aircraft and for all unpaid costs incurred by the airport superintendent for the transportation, storage, and removal of the aircraft. As a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this section, the airport superintendent shall serve a notice on the last registered owner and all persons having an equitable or legal interest in the aircraft.
2. (1) For the purpose of perfecting a lien under this section, the airport superintendent shall file a claim of lien that states:
(a) The name and address of the airport;
(b) The name of the last registered owner of the aircraft and all persons having a legal or equitable interest in the aircraft;
(c) The fees and charges incurred by the aircraft for the use of the airport and the costs for the transportation, storage, and removal of the aircraft; and
(d) A description of the aircraft sufficient for identification.
(2) The claim of lien shall be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the airport superintendent's director or the director's designee.
(3) The claim of lien shall be served on the last registered owner of the aircraft and all persons having an equitable or legal interest in the aircraft. The claim of lien shall be served before filing.
(4) The claim of lien shall be filed with the proper office according to section 400.9-501. The filing of the claim of lien shall be constructive notice to all persons of the contents and effect of such claim. The lien shall attach at the time of filing and shall take priority as of that time.