Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.020
Definition of intoxicating liquor
Known as the Liquor Control Law
Effective: 28 Aug 2009, 2 histories; (RSMo 1939 § 4894, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1180, A.L. 2009 H.B. 132)
The term "intoxicating liquor" as used in this chapter shall mean and include alcohol for beverage purposes, alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, malt, or other liquors, or combination of liquors, a part of which is spirituous, vinous, or fermented, and all preparations or mixtures for beverage purposes, containing in excess of one-half of one percent by volume. All beverages having an alcoholic content of less than one-half of one percent by volume shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter, but subject to inspection as provided by sections 196.365 to 196.445 *.