Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.180
Manufacturers, wholesalers, solicitors — license fees — wholesalers, sale..
Known as the Liquor Control Law
Effective: 28 Aug 2007, 2 histories; (RSMo 1939 § 4898, A.L. 1945 p. 1043, A.L. 1985 H.B. 369, A.L. 1994 S.B. 651, A.L. 1995 S.B. 43, A.L. 2007 S.B. 299 & S.B. 616)
1. No person, partnership, association of persons or corporation shall manufacture, distill, blend, sell or offer for sale intoxicating liquor within this state at wholesale or retail, or solicit orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor within this state without procuring a license from the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control authorizing them so to do. For such license there shall be paid to and collected by the director of revenue annual charges as follows:
(1) For the privilege of manufacturing and brewing in this state malt liquor containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight and the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of malt liquors containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of two hundred fifty dollars;
(2) For the privilege of manufacturing in this state intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of twenty-two percent of alcohol by weight and the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of twenty-two percent of alcohol by weight, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of two hundred dollars;
(3) For the privilege of manufacturing, distilling or blending intoxicating liquor of all kinds within this state and the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor of all kinds, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of four hundred and fifty dollars;
(4) For the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of malt liquor containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of fifty dollars;
(5) For the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of twenty-two percent of alcohol by weight, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of one hundred dollars;
(6) For the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor of all kinds, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of two hundred and fifty dollars;
(7) For the privilege of selling intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight by a wholesaler to a person duly licensed to sell such malt liquor at retail and the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of malt liquor containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of one hundred dollars;
(8) For the privilege of selling intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of twenty-two percent of alcohol by weight by a wholesaler to a person duly licensed to sell such intoxicating liquor at retail and the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor containing not in excess of twenty-two percent of alcohol by weight, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of two hundred dollars;
(9) For the privilege of selling intoxicating liquor of all kinds by a wholesaler to a person duly licensed to sell such intoxicating liquor at retail and the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of intoxicating liquor of all kinds, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of five hundred dollars, except that a license authorizing the holder to sell to duly licensed wholesalers and to solicit orders for sale of intoxicating liquor, to, by or through a duly licensed wholesaler, shall not entitle the holder thereof to sell within the state of Missouri, direct to retailers;
(10) For the privilege of selling to duly licensed wholesalers and soliciting orders for the sale of vintage wine as defined in section 311.191, to, by, or through a duly licensed wholesaler within this state, the sum of five hundred dollars.
2. Solicitors, manufacturers and blenders of intoxicating liquor shall not be required to take out a merchant's license for the sale of their products at the place of manufacture or in quantities of not less than one gallon.
3. The provisions of this section relating to the privilege of selling malt liquor are subject to and limited by the provisions of sections 311.181 and 311.182.
4. The licenses prescribed in this section for the privilege of selling intoxicating liquor by a wholesaler to a person duly licensed to sell such intoxicating liquor at retail shall allow such wholesaler to sell intoxicating liquor to licensees licensed by the gaming commission to sell beer or alcoholic beverages pursuant to section 313.840.