Mo. Rev. Stat. § 319.078
Definitions
Known as the Underground Facility Safety and Damage Prevention Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1991; (L. 1991 S.B. 214 & 264 § 2)
As used in sections 319.075 to 319.090, the following terms mean:
(1) "Authorized person":
(a) An employee of a public utility or an employee of a contractor which has been authorized by a public utility to perform construction, operation or maintenance on or near the poles or structures of such utility;
(b) An employee of a cable television or communication services company or an employee of a contractor authorized to make cable television or communication service attachments; or
(c) An employee of the state or a county or municipality which has authorized circuit construction, operation or maintenance on or near the poles or structures of a public utility;
(2) "High voltage", electric potential in excess of six hundred volts measured between conductors or between a conductor and the ground;
(3) "Overhead lines", all electrical conductors installed above ground;
(4) "Person", an individual, firm, joint venture, partnership, corporation, association, municipality, or governmental unit which performs or contracts to perform any function or activity upon any land, building, highway or other premises in proximity to an overhead line;
(5) "Public utility" includes those entities defined as such in section 386.020 as well as municipally owned electrical systems and electric cooperatives provided for in chapters 91 and 394.