Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.069
Proper party to proceedings by or against company — joinder of proper..
Known as the Missouri Limited Liability Company Act
Effective: 24 Jun 1997, see footnote; (L. 1993 S.B. 66 & 20 § 359.740, A.L. 1997 H.B. 655 merged with S.B. 170)
1. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company, except where the object is to enforce such person's right against or duty or liability to the limited liability company. Notwithstanding any provision of sections 347.010 to 347.187 to the contrary, any person, including a member, manager, employee or agent of a limited liability company, against whom a claim exists may be joined as a proper party to proceedings by or against a limited liability company to the extent the claim arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim against the limited liability company.
2. Proceedings against a limited liability company shall be commenced either in the county where the cause of action accrued or in any county where such limited liability company shall have or usually keep an office or agent for the transaction of its usual and customary business, or in the county in which the office of the registered agent of the limited liability company is maintained.