Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.582
Effect of certificate of authority
Known as the Missouri Cooperative Associations Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1990; (L. 1990 H.B. 1432)
1. A certificate of authority authorizes the foreign corporation to which it is issued to transact business in this state subject, however, to the right of the state to revoke the certificate as provided in this chapter.
2. A foreign corporation with a valid certificate of authority has the same but no greater rights and has the same but no greater privileges as, and except as otherwise provided by this chapter, is subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.
3. This chapter does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.