Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.002
Grounds for cancellation
Known as the Insurance Producers Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1977; (L. 1977 S.B. 300 § 2)
1. A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Nonpayment of premium; or
(2) Fraud or material misrepresentation affecting the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder, or violation of any of the terms or conditions of the policy; or
(3) The named insured or any occupant of the property has been convicted of a crime arising out of acts increasing the hazard insured against; or
(4) Physical changes in the property insured which increase the hazards originally insured.
2. This section shall not apply to any policy or coverage which has been in effect less than sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy.
3. This section shall not apply to nonrenewal.