Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.110
Violation of injunction or restitution order, civil penalty
Known as the Credit User Protection Law
Effective: 31 May 1985, 2 histories, see footnote; (L. 1967 p. 607 § 11, A.L. 1973 H.B. 55, A.L. 1985 H.B. 96, et al.)
Any person who violates the terms of an injunction, an order to make restitution, or any other judgment or order issued under section 407.100 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars per violation. For the purposes of this section, the circuit court of a county issuing an injunction or restitutionary order shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the attorney general acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties.