Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.911
Definitions
Known as the Credit User Protection Law
Effective: 28 Aug 2005; (L. 1989 S.B. 192 § 1 subsec. 1, A.L. 2005 S.B. 211)
As used in sections 407.911 to 407.915, the following terms mean:
(1) "Commission", compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales, or as a specified amount per order or per sale;
(2) "Principal", a person, firm, corporation, partnership or other business entity, whether or not it has a permanent or fixed place of business in this state, and who:
(a) Manufactures, produces, imports, provides, or distributes a product or service for sale;
(b) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product or service; and
(c) Compensates the sales representative, in whole or in part, by commission;
(3) "Sales representative", a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other business entity who contracts with a principal to solicit orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission, but shall not include a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other business entity who places orders or purchases for its own account for resale.