Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.913
Failure to pay sales representative commission, liability in civil action..
Known as the Credit User Protection Law
Effective: 28 Aug 2005; (L. 1989 S.B. 192 § 1 subsec. 5, A.L. 2005 S.B. 211)
Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for the actual damages sustained by the sales representative and an additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.