Mo. Rev. Stat. § 416.620
Allowable practices
Known as the Missouri Antitrust Law
Effective: 28 Aug 1993; (L. 1993 S.B. 374)
1. It is not a violation of section 416.615 if a difference exists at the same level of distribution between the transfer price or sale price of motor fuel of like grade and quality and the price charged to a person who purchases for resale, including any discount, rebate, allowance, service or facility granted to any of a supplier's own marketing operations in excess of those provided to a person who purchases for resale, if the difference is due to a difference in shipping method, transportation or quantity in which the motor fuel is sold.
2. It is not a violation of section 416.615 if a difference exists in a transfer price and sale price or between sales prices at the same marketing level if the difference exists because of a good faith effort to meet the equally low price of a competitor.
3. It is not a violation of subsection 1 of section 416.615 if the sale below cost is the result of a good faith effort to meet the equally low price of a competitor. In determining whether a person has set the price at which motor fuel is sold or offered for sale to meet the price of a competitor, the court shall consider only whether the seller or offeror has set the price of motor fuel to match the price at which a competitor has sold or offered motor fuel, without regard to any other items sold or offered in conjunction with the sale or offer for sale of the motor fuel.