Mo. Rev. Stat. § 417.150
Misuse of names of certain societies prohibited
Known as the The Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1939; (RSMo 1939 § 15462); Prior revisions: 1929 § 14338; 1919 § 13272
1. No person, society, association or corporation shall assume, adopt or use the name of a military, ex-military, patriotic, benevolent, humane, fraternal or charitable organization incorporated or organized under the laws of this or any other state or of the United States, or a name so nearly resembling the name of such incorporated organization as to be a colorable imitation thereof, or calculated to deceive any person with respect to such corporation.
2. In all cases where two or more such societies, associations, corporations or organizations claim the right to the same name or names substantially similar as above provided, the organization which was first organized and used the name and first became incorporated or organized under the laws of the United States or of any state in the union, shall be entitled in this state to the prior and exclusive use of such name, and the rights of such societies, associations, corporations or organizations and of their individual members shall be fixed and determined accordingly.