Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.040
Representations of credit to be in writing
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1939; (RSMo 1939 § 3357); Prior revisions: 1929 § 2970; 1919 § 2172; 1909 § 2785
No action shall be brought to charge any person upon or by reason of any representation or assurance made concerning the character, conduct, credit, ability, trade or dealings of any other person, unless such representation or assurance be made in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged thereby, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.