Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.350
Validity of arbitration agreement, exceptions
Known as the Uniform Arbitration Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1996; (L. 1980 H.B. 1203 § 1, A.L. 1996 H.B. 929)
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Contracts which warrant new homes against defects in construction and reinsurance contracts are not "contracts of insurance or contracts of adhesion" for purposes of the arbitration provisions of this section.