Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.130
Execution of deeds and other conveyances — marital status of grantor..
Known as the Private Landowner Protection Act
Effective: 28 Aug 2022, 2 histories; (RSMo 1939 § 3406, A.L. 2022 H.B. 1606 merged with H.B. 1662); Prior revisions: 1929 § 3019; 1919 § 2179; 1909 § 2792
1. All deeds or other conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be subscribed by the party granting the same, or by his lawful agent, and shall be acknowledged or proved and certified in the manner herein prescribed.
2. All written instruments conveying real estate or any interest in real estate shall state whether any natural person acting as grantors, mortgagors, or other parties executing the instrument are married or unmarried.