Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.380
Temporary custody, motion for — dismissal of action, effect of
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Effective: 01 Jan 1974, see footnote; (L. 1973 H.B. 315 § 17)
1. A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary custody order. The motion must be supported by an affidavit. The court may award temporary custody after a hearing or, if there is no objection, solely on the basis of the affidavits.
2. If a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation is dismissed, any temporary custody order is vacated unless a parent or the child's custodian moves that the proceeding continue as a custody proceeding and the court finds, after a hearing, that the circumstances of the parents and the best interest of the child require that a custody decree be issued.