Mo. Rev. Stat. § 454.425
Support enforcement services by division, when, for whom — fees, when allowed
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Effective: 28 Aug 2014; (L. 1982 S.B. 468 § 6, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1479, A.L. 1997 S.B. 361, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision)
The family support division shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients. Services may be provided to children, custodial parents, noncustodial parents and other persons entitled to receive support. An application may be required by the division for services and fees may be charged by the division pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 654 and federal regulations. Services provided under a state plan shall be made available to residents of other states on the same terms as residents of this state. If a family receiving services ceases to receive assistance under a state program funded under Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act, the division shall provide appropriate notice to such family, and services shall continue under the same terms and conditions as that provided to other individuals under the state plan, except that an application for continued services shall not be required and the requirement for payment of fees shall not apply to the family.