Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.013
Character of proceeding — jurisdiction of court
Effective: 01 Jan 1981, see footnote; (L. 1955 p. 385 § 31, A.L. 1957 p. 829, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637)
The administration of the estate of a decedent from the filing of the application for letters testamentary or of administration until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative is deemed one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. Such entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem. No notice is jurisdictional except the notice by publication provided in section 473.033, unless the provision requiring the notice expressly provides that the notice is jurisdictional. Whether the administration is supervised or independent, from the time of first publication of the notice provided in section 473.033, the probate division of the circuit court has in rem jurisdiction of all real and personal property of the decedent located within this state.