Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.250
Exempt property of surviving spouse or minor children
Known as the Missouri Electronic Wills and Electronic Estate Planning Documents Act
Effective: 23 May 1996, see footnote; (RSMo 1939 § 106, A.L. 1955 p. 385 § 134, A.L. 1957 p. 829, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637, A.L. 1996 S.B. 494)
The surviving spouse, or unmarried minor children of a decedent are entitled absolutely to the following property of the estate without regard to its value: The family bible and other books, one automobile or other passenger motor vehicle, including a pickup truck, with its means of propulsion, all wearing apparel of the family, all household electrical appliances, all household musical and other amusement instruments and all household and kitchen furniture, appliances, utensils and implements. Such property shall belong to the surviving spouse, if any, otherwise to the unmarried minor children in equal shares.