Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.074
Prior inconsistent statement may be admissible in criminal cases as..
Known as the Child Victim Witness Protection Law
Effective: 28 Aug 2000; (L. 1985 H.B. 366, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.