Mo. Rev. Stat. § 509.050
Pleading, setting forth claim for relief, contents — demand for dollar..
Effective: 28 Aug 1993; (L. 1943 p. 353 § 36, A.L. 1987 H.B. 700, A.L. 1993 S.B. 88)
1. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, crossclaim or third-party claim shall contain:
(1) A short and plain statement of the facts showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; and
(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems himself entitled. The prayer for relief need not include a request for prejudgment interest otherwise properly allowable under subsection 2 of section 408.040.
2. A party may discover the total damages being claimed. The response to such discovery shall not be used at trial by opposing parties for any purpose.