Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.240
If purchaser refuses to pay, property to be resold — damages, how recovered
Known as the Criminal Activity Forfeiture Act
Effective: 02 Jan 1979, see footnote; (RSMo 1939 § 1367, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634); Prior revisions: 1929 § 1203; 1919 § 1654; 1909 § 2223
If the purchaser refuse to pay the amount bid for property struck off to him, the officer making the sale may again resell such property to the highest bidder, or he may resell it on a subsequent day, as though no previous sale had been made, and if any loss shall be occasioned thereby, the officer shall recover the amount of such loss, with costs, by motion, before any court.