Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.440
Other property exempt — provisions — exceptions
Known as the Criminal Activity Forfeiture Act
Effective: 28 Aug 2012, 2 histories; (RSMo 1939 § 1327, A.L. 1959 S.B. 238, A.L. 1982 S.B. 490, A.L. 2004 H.B. 959 merged with S.B. 1211, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1527 merged with S.B. 62…
Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars plus three hundred fifty dollars for each of such person's unmarried dependent children under the age of twenty-one years or dependent as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, determined to be disabled by the Social Security Administration, except ten percent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family.