Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.090
Statute not to extend to certain lands
Effective: 28 Aug 2007, 2 histories; (RSMo 1939 § 1011, A.L. 2006 S.B. 1045, A.L. 2007 S.B. 416); Prior revisions: 1929 § 859; 1919 § 1314; 1909 § 1886
Nothing contained in any statute of limitation shall extend to any lands given, granted, sequestered, or appropriated to any public, pious, or charitable use, or to any lands belonging to this state. This section shall be construed to prohibit any judgment granting adverse possession to a claimant where the defendant possesses an interest in land described in a recorded deed and is a public utility as defined in section 386.020, or is a rural electric cooperative as defined in chapter 394, or is an organization operating under section 394.200.