Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.280
Limitation not to be extended by improper acts of defendant
Effective: 28 Aug 1939; (RSMo 1939 § 1031); Prior revisions: 1929 § 879; 1919 § 1334; 1909 § 1905
If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.