Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.420
When not to apply to corporations
Effective: 28 Aug 1939; (RSMo 1939 § 3790); Prior revisions: 1929 § 3400; 1919 § 3745; 1909 § 4953
None of the provisions of sections 516.380 to 516.420 shall apply to suits against moneyed corporations or against the directors or stockholders thereof, to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of incorporation or any other law; but all such suits shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created.