Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.525
Tampering with computer data, computer equipment, or computer users —..
Known as the Agritourism Promotion Act
Effective: 28 Aug 1987; (L. 1987 H.B. 208 § 1)
1. In addition to any other civil remedy available, the owner or lessee of the computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service or data may bring a civil action against any person who violates sections 569.095 to 569.099 for compensatory damages, including any expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify that a computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service, or data was not altered, damaged, or deleted by the access.
2. In any action brought pursuant to this section, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.