Mo. Rev. Stat. § 558.046
Reduction of term of sentence, conditions
Effective: 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories; (L. 1993 S.B. 167, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)
The sentencing court may, upon petition, reduce any term of sentence or probation pronounced by the court or a term of conditional release or parole pronounced by the parole board if the court determines that:
(1) The convicted person was:
(a) Convicted of an offense that did not involve violence or the threat of violence; and
(b) Convicted of an offense that involved alcohol or illegal drugs; and
(2) Since the commission of such offense, the convicted person has successfully completed a detoxification and rehabilitation program; and
(3) The convicted person is not:
(a) A prior offender, a persistent offender, a dangerous offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender as defined by section 558.016; or
(b) A persistent sexual offender as defined in section 566.125; or
(c) A prior offender, a persistent offender or a class X offender * as defined in section 558.019.