Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.110
Kidnapping, first degree, penalty
Effective: 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote; (L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1487, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
1. A person commits the offense of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she unlawfully removes another person without his or her consent from the place where he or she is found or unlawfully confines another person without his or her consent for a substantial period, for the purpose of:
(1) Holding that person for ransom or reward, or for any other act to be performed or not performed for the return or release of that person; or
(2) Using the person as a shield or as a hostage; or
(3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(5) Inflicting physical injury on or terrorizing the victim or another.
2. The offense of kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony unless committed under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection 1 of this section in which cases it is a class B felony.