Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.130
Kidnapping, third degree, penalty
Effective: 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote; (L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
1. A person commits the offense of kidnapping in the third degree if he or she knowingly restrains another unlawfully and without consent so as to interfere substantially with his or her liberty.
2. The offense of kidnapping in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor unless the person unlawfully restrained is removed from this state, in which case it is a class E felony.