Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.032
Statutory rape and attempt to commit, first degree, penalties
Effective: 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote; (L. 1994 S.B. 693, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
1. A person commits the offense of statutory rape in the first degree if he or she has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years of age.
2. The offense of statutory rape in the first degree or an attempt to commit statutory rape in the first degree is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than five years, unless:
(1) The offense is an aggravated sexual offense, or the victim is less than twelve years of age in which case the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than ten years; or
(2) The person is a persistent or predatory sexual offender as defined in section 566.125 and subjected to an extended term of imprisonment under said section.