Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.120
Property damage in the second degree — penalty
Effective: 28 Aug 2017, 3 histories; (L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2017 S.B. 34)
1. A person commits the offense of property damage in the second degree if he or she:
(1) Knowingly damages property of another; or
(2) Damages property for the purpose of defrauding an insurer.
2. The offense of property damage in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor, unless the offense of property damage in the second degree was committed under subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section and the victim was intentionally targeted as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 556.061, or the victim is targeted because he or she is a relative within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity to a law enforcement officer, in which it is a class A misdemeanor.