Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.050
False affidavit — penalties
Effective: 01 Jan 2017, 2 histories, see footnote; (L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
1. A person commits the offense of making a false affidavit if, with purpose to mislead any person, he or she, in any affidavit, swears falsely to a fact which is material to the purpose for which said affidavit is made.
2. The provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of section 575.040 shall apply to prosecutions under subsection 1 of this section.
3. It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection 1 of this section that the person retracted the false statement by affidavit or testimony but this defense shall not apply if the retraction was made after:
(1) The falsity of the statement was exposed; or
(2) Any person took substantial action in reliance on the statement.
4. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of retraction under subsection 3 of this section.
5. The offense of making a false affidavit is a class C misdemeanor, unless done for the purpose of misleading a public servant in the performance of his or her duty, in which case it is a class A misdemeanor.