Mo. Rev. Stat. § 589.040
Duties of department of corrections — certain inmates to participate in..
Known as the Sexual Assault Prevention Act
Effective: 28 Aug 2011; (L. 1980 H.B. 1138, et al. § 6, A.L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 2011 H.B. 111 merged with S.B. 250)
1. The director of the department of corrections shall develop a program of treatment, education and rehabilitation for all imprisoned offenders who are serving sentences for sexual assault offenses. When developing such programs, the ultimate goal shall be the prevention of future sexual assaults by the participants in such programs, and the director shall utilize those concepts, services, programs, projects, facilities and other resources designed to achieve this goal.
2. All persons imprisoned by the department of corrections for sexual assault offenses shall be required to successfully complete the programs developed pursuant to subsection 1 of this section prior to being eligible for parole or conditional release.