Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.501
Petition for release — hearing (when director approves)
Effective: 28 Aug 2012, 2 histories; (L. 1998 H.B. 1405, et al. § 8, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2012 H.B. 1318)
If the director of the department of mental health determines that the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for release. The petition shall be served upon the court that committed the person, the prosecutor of the jurisdiction into which the committed person is to be released, the director of the department of mental health, the head of the facility housing the person, and the attorney general. The hearing and trial, if any, shall be conducted according to the provisions of section 632.498.