Mo. Rev. Stat. § 79.130
Ordinances — procedure to enact — inapplicable, when
Effective: 28 Aug 2014, 2 histories; (RSMo 1939 § 7166, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1435, A.L. 2014 S.B. 672); Prior revisions: 1929 § 7016; 1919 § 8467; 1909 § 9369
1. The style of the ordinances of the city shall be: "Be it ordained by the board of aldermen of the city of ______, as follows:" No ordinance shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall become an ordinance unless on its final passage a majority of the members elected to the board of aldermen shall vote for it, and the ayes and nays be entered on the journal. Every proposed ordinance shall be introduced to the board of aldermen in writing and shall be read by title or in full two times prior to passage, both readings may occur at a single meeting of the board of aldermen. If the proposed ordinance is read by title only, copies of the proposed ordinance shall be made available for public inspection prior to the time the bill is under consideration by the board of aldermen. No bill shall become an ordinance until it shall have been signed by the mayor or person exercising the duties of the mayor's office, or shall have been passed over the mayor's veto, as herein provided.
2. The provisions of this section shall not apply to ordinances proposed or passed under section 79.135.