Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-33
Number, singular and plural
Codes, 1857, ch. 66, art. 2; 1871, § 2931; 1880, § 11; 1892, § 1523; 1906, § 1604; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1371; 1930, § 1395; 1942, § 703.
Words used in the singular number only, either as descriptive of persons or things, shall extend to and embrace the plural number; and words used in the plural number shall extend to and embrace the singular number, except where a contrary intention is manifest.