Miss. Code Ann. § 1-3-41
Personal property
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 8 (27); 1857, ch. 64, art. 351; 1871, § 2858; 1880, § 3107; 1892, § 1513; 1906, § 1591; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1358; 1930, § 1382; …
The term “personal property,” when used in any statute, means all tangible and intangible personal property and shall include cash, goods, deposit accounts, chattels, effects, evidences of rights of action, and all written instruments, including promissory notes, by which any pecuniary obligation, or any right, title, or interest in any real or personal estate, shall be created, acknowledged, transferred, incurred, defeated, discharged, or diminished.