Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-52
Limitations on charges permitted for photocopying patients’ records by medical provider; physicians to make reasonable charges for depositions; limitations on charges permitted for execution of patient-requested medical record affidavit by medical provider; medical providers to comply with HIPAA
Laws, 2004, 1st Ex
(1) Any medical provider or hospital or nursing home or other medical facility shall charge no more than the following amounts to patients or their representatives for photocopying any patient’s records: Twenty Dollars ($20.00) for pages one (1) through twenty (20); One Dollar ($1.00) per page for the next eighty (80) pages; Fifty Cents (50¢) per page for all pages thereafter. Ten percent (10%) of the total charge may be added for postage and handling. Fifteen Dollars ($15.00) may be recovered by the medical provider or hospital or nursing home or other medical facility for retrieving medical records in archives at a location off the premises where the facility/office is located.
(2) A physician shall only charge normal, reasonable and customary charges for a deposition related to a patient that the physician is treating or has treated.
(3) Any medical provider, hospital, nursing home or other medical facility shall charge no more than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) for executing a medical record affidavit, when the affidavit is requested by the patient or the patient’s representative.
(4) In charging the fees authorized under subsection (1) of this section, the medical provider, hospital, nursing home or other medical facility shall comply with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).