Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-53
Harrison County; commencement of civil actions, change of venue and transfer of cases between districts
Codes, 1942, § 2910-14; Laws, 1962, ch. 257, § 14; Laws, 1991, ch. 573, § 13, eff from and after July 1, 1991.
In Harrison County, a county having two (2) judicial districts, all civil actions shall be commenced in each of the two (2) judicial districts against defendants as if each district were a separate county, and a change of venue from either of such districts to the other, and from either district to any county of the state, and from any county to either of said districts, shall be made according to the procedure provided for by the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure; and the jurisdiction of said courts of said districts shall be the same as if each district were a separate county; provided, however, that any suit or action which may be brought in either of said districts may be commenced by filing a declaration or complaint or other pleading with the clerk of said courts at either Gulfport or Biloxi, and the said clerk shall issue process thereon, returnable to the court of the proper district, and shall deposit the papers in the case in the office of the proper district; and provided further, that no suit or action shall be dismissed because of the fact that the defendant may be sued in the wrong district, but said case or cause shall, upon motion, be transferred for disposition to the proper district and court thereof.