Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-1
Who may submit to arbitration
Codes, 1892, § 95; 1906, § 96; Hemingway’s 1917, § 83; 1930, § 81; 1942, § 279.
All persons, except infants and persons of unsound mind, may, by instrument of writing, submit to the decision of one or more arbitrators any controversy which may be existing between them, which might be the subject of an action, and may, in such submission, agree that the court having jurisdiction of the subject matter shall render judgment on the award made pursuant to such submission. In such case, however, should the parties agree upon a court without jurisdiction of the subject matters of the award, the judgment shall be rendered by the court having jurisdiction in the county of the residence of the party, or some one of them, against whom the award shall be made.