Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-101
Agreements to which arbitration provisions apply
Laws, 1981, ch. 495, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1981.
(1) Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 apply only to agreements and provisions for arbitration made subsequent to July 1, 1981.
(2) Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall apply to any agreement for the planning, design, engineering, construction, erection, repair or alteration of any building, structure, fixture, road, highway, utility or any part thereof, and to any purchase by, or supply to, any contractor or subcontractor qualified to do business in this state of any materials to be used in the planning, design, engineering, construction, erection, repair or alteration of any building, structure, fixture, road, highway, utility or any part thereof; provided, however, that nothing contained in Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall be construed as amending or otherwise affecting the provisions of Sections 65-2-1 through 65-2-17, Section 65-1-89, Section 65-1-91, and Section 77-9-387, Mississippi Code of 1972.
(3) Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall also apply to any agreement for architectural, engineering, surveying, planning and related professional services performed in connection with any of the agreements enumerated in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall have no effect on the establishment or enforcement of any lien provided for in Title 85, Chapter 7, Mississippi Code of 1972.