Miss. Code Ann. § 11-15-21
Confirmation of award by court
Codes, 1892, § 105; 1906, § 106; Hemingway’s 1917, § 93; 1930, § 91; 1942, § 289.
Upon presentation of the articles of submission and the award to the court designated in the submission or the court having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the award, the court shall, upon motion, confirm the award, unless the same be vacated or modified, or a decision thereon be postponed, as hereinafter provided. An award shall not be confirmed unless notice in writing of such motion shall have been served on the adverse party at least five days before the hearing, to be served as other process; but such motion shall not be made after the expiration of one year from the making and publication of the award.